Huurtoeslag 2026: New Rules, Rent Limits and Amounts

Dutch rent allowance in 2026: no maximum rent any more, the amount worked out on rent up to €932.93, service costs no longer counted, the lower limit for under-21s, the income reduction, the €38,479 asset limit and tables by rent and income.

← Tax GuidePartners, family and benefits8 min readUpdated 24 Oct 2026
All guides in this part

1Huurtoeslag 2026 at a glance

€932.93rent counted up to, a month
€498.20rent counted up to, under 21
€23,425income before the reduction, single
€38,479asset limit per person

2What changed on 1 January 2026

20252026
Maximum rent€900.07: above it, no allowanceNone: worked out on rent up to €932.93
Lower limit for young peopleUnder 23: €477.20Under 21: €498.20
Service costsSome countedNot counted, basic rent only

3How the amount is worked out

  1. 1
    Rent counted

    Your basic rent, up to €932.93.

  2. 2
    Your own part

    The first €202.52 (single) is yours to pay.

  3. 3
    Three bands

    Rent from there up to €498.20 is covered 100%, up to €713.02 65% (€764.14 for three or more people), and above that 40%.

  4. 4
    Income reduction

    For each euro of yearly income above €23,425, 27 cents a year comes off (22 cents above €31,500 for two or more people).

4Huurtoeslag a month by rent and income (2026)

Rent €550Rent €700Rent €850Rent €1,000
€20,000€329€427€490€523
€26,000€271€369€432€465
€30,000€181€279€342€375
€34,000€91€189€252€285
Rent €550Rent €700Rent €850Rent €1,000
€30,000€331€429€492€525
€36,000€249€346€409€443
€42,000€139€236€299€333

5Who can get it

You need0 of 5 done

6Applying and keeping it right

  1. 1
    Apply

    In Mijn toeslagen with DigiD, with your basic rent and expected income.

  2. 2
    Deadline

    For 2026 until 1 September 2027.

  3. 3
    Report changes

    A new rent, someone moving in or out, or a different income, within 4 weeks.

  4. 4
    Final settlement

    After the year, based on your real income; too much received means paying back.

7Common questions

My rent is above €932.93. Can I get huurtoeslag now?

Yes, since 2026, if you meet the other conditions. The allowance is worked out as if your rent were €932.93.

Do service costs count?

No, not since 2026. Only the basic rent counts, so ask your landlord for the split.

Can I get it for a room?

Usually not: you need an independent home with your own front door, kitchen and toilet.

Does my savings account matter?

Yes: above €38,479 on 1 January you get nothing that year, however low your income.

I live in a free-sector home. Does that matter?

No, the sector does not matter; only the rent, your income, savings and household do.

Sources

This article is based on these official pages. If anything here differs from them, the official page is right.

Ready to run your own numbers?

Calculate your huurtoeslag
Was this article helpful?
Share this guide:WhatsAppLinkedInFacebook